Weekly Bulletin – January 18 – January 23, 2016

January 21st, 2016 by dwoods

MONDAY, JANUARY 18  - NO SCHOOL – MLK DAY

All Day - Blackout for Play

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 19 - SECOND SEMESTER BEGINS

All Day  - Blackout for Play

8:30 a.m. - Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

Period 4 - Natural Helpers – B. Thompson (B131)

2:15 p.m.  - Department Chair – D. McGuire (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.  - Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

4:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Bowling – Rock Island High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Freshman Basketball- Galesburg High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – Bettendorf High School (H)

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 20 - Early Release – 2:00 p.m.

All Day - Blackout for Play

1:15 p.m. - District Nurses Meeting – K. Nelson (B128)

Period 6 - 10th Grade Scheduling (Auditorium)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - After School Tutoring (B325)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. - Line O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (B206)

6:30 p.m. - Planning Meeting – T. Rosenthal (Cafeteria)

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 21

All Day - Blackout for Play

3:15 p.m.  - Rti(b) – D. Brown (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. - Line O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (B206)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Morrison High School (H)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – United Township High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Boys JV Wrestling – United Township High School (T)

6:30 p.m.- Girls Varsity Basketball – United Township High School (T)

7:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – United Township High School (T)

7:00 p.m. - Winter Play – C. Vo (Auditorium)

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 22

All Day  - Blackout for Play

Period 5 - Teen Parenting – M. Woods (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - GSA Meeting – J. Cook-Gregory (E311)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Sophomore Basketball – Quincy Senior High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Bloomington High School (H)

7:00 p.m. - Winter Play – C. Vo (Auditorium)

7:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Quincy Senior High School (T)

7:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Bloomington High School (H)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 23

All Day  - Blackout for Play

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – P. Blunt (B226)

9:00 a.m. - Boys JV Wrestling – Bettendorf Tournament (T)

9:30 a.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – Sheboyan North Invite (T)

10:00 a.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – Galesburg High school (H)

11:30 a.m. - Boys Freshman Basketball – Rock Island High School (H)

12:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Panther Invite (T)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Sophomore Basketball – U-High (H)

6:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – U-High (H)

7:00 p.m. - Winter Play – C. Vo (Auditorium)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weekly Bulletin – January 11 – January 16, 2016

January 13th, 2016 by dwoods

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 11

All Day -Black Out for Play (Auditorium)

All Day -Regional Office – L. Martinez (B128)

8:30 a.m. -Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

Period 4 -Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. -Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

3:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.- Chess Practice – D. Thompson (J306)

6:00 p.m. -Board Meeting (Coolidge Professional Development Room)

6:00 p.m. -Boys Freshman Basketball – Alleman High School (T)

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12

All Day -Black Out for Play (Auditorium)

7:30 a.m. -HELP Desk Meeting – J. Bohnsack (B321)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. -Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. -IEP – S. Bauer (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. -Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. -JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

3:15 p.m. -AR Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

4:00 p.m. -Girls Varsity Bowling – Galesburg High School (T)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Davenport Central High School (H)

5:30 p.m. -Boys Varsity & JV Wrestling – Rockford East High School (T)

6:00 p.m.-Natural Helpers Parent Meeting – A. Hoover (Cafeteria)

6:00 p.m.- Girls Freshman Basketball – Alleman High School (T)

6:30 p.m. -Dual Credit Parent Meeting – A. Hoover (Cafeteria)

7:00 p.m. -Course Description Night (Auditorium)

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13 -No Early Release

All Day  -Black Out for Play (Auditorium)

Period 1 thru Period 4 -Regular Bell Schedule

12:20 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. -Period 5

1:05 p.m. – 1:40 p.m. -Period 6

1:50 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. -Period 7 Finals

6:30 p.m. -PTSA Meeting – K. Head (B131)

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 14 -No Lunches Served – Students Dismissed at 12 Noon

All Day -Black Out for Play (Auditorium)

8:10 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. -Period 1 Finals

9:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. -Period 2 Finals

10:50 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. -Period 3 Finals

2:15 p.m. -IEP Meeting – L. Beckwith (B118)

5:00 p.m. -Boys Varsity Wrestling – Washington/Bloomington (T)

5:00 p.m. -Girls Sophomore Basketball – Rock Island High School (H)

6:30 p.m. -Girls Varsity Basketball – Rock Island High School (H)

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 15 -No Lunches Served-Students Dismissed at 12 Noon/First Semester Ends

All Day  -Black Out for Play (Auditorium)

8:10 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. -Period 4 Finals

9:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. -Period 5 Finals

10:50 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. - Period 6 Finals

6:00 p.m. -Boys Sophomore Basketball – Alleman High School (H)

7:30 p.m. -Boys Varsity Basketball – Alleman High School (H)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 16

9:00 a.m. -Boys JV Wrestling – Yorkville Quad (T)

9:00 a.m. -Girls Varsity Bowling – Galesburg Invite (T)

11:00 a.m. -Boys Freshman Basketball – Pleasant Valley High School (H)

12:00 p.m. -Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Burlington Invite (T)

 

“I’ve learned that you shouldn’t go through life with a catcher’s mitt on both hands; you need to be able to throw something back.”  Maya Angelou

Weekly Bulletin – January 4 – January 9, 2016

January 4th, 2016 by dwoods

MONDAY, JANUARY 4  - NO SCHOOL – TEACHER INSTITUTE

7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. - Custodial Inservice – B. Lester (Cafeteria)

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. - Custodial Inservice – B. Lester (Choir Room)

8:50 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. - Counseling Meeting – M. Woods (B131)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Equipment Seminar – B. Lester (E. Gym)

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 5

8:30 a.m. - Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

Period 4  - Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

2:15 p.m. - Department Chair Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School- S. Verstraete (B325)

6:00 p.m. - Boys JV Wrestling – Bettendorf High School (H)

7:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – Bettendorf High School (H)

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6   - Early Release – 2:00 p.m.

Period 5  - 11th Grade Scheduling (Auditorium)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - After School Tutoring (B325)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Sterling High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Freshman Basketball – Assumption High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – Assumption High School (T)

6:30 p.m. - PTSA Meeting – K. Head (B131)

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School- S. Verstraete (B325)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Quincy Senior High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Boys JV Wrestling – Rock Island High School (H)

6:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Quincy Senior High School (T)

7:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – Rock Island High School (H)

7:00 p.m. - Financial Aid Night – A. Ryser (Auditorium)

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8

Period 4  - Authentic Voices Tea – A. Hoover (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - GSA Meeting – J. Cook-Gregory (E311)

7:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Normal West High School (T)

7:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Normal West High School (H)

7:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Normal West High School (T)

7:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Normal West High School (H)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 9

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – S. Parmley (B226)

 

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Weekly Bulletin – December 14 – December 19, 2015

December 14th, 2015 by dwoods

MONDAY, DECEMBER 14

8:30 a.m. - Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4  - Share Joys Luncheon (Auditorium Lobby)

Period 4  - Natural Helpers – B. Thompson (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - Sports Unlimited – K. Sanders (Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. - Chess Practice – D. Thompson (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. - Line O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (B206)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Freshman Basketball – United Township High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Board Meeting (Coolidge Professional Development Room)

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER  15

7:00 a.m. - Illinois State Scholars Breakfast – A. Ryser (Cafeteria)

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.  - IEP – R. Heiar (B118)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

Period 5 - Grief Group – A. Hoover (B131)

2:15 p.m. - Department Chair Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - Sports Unlimited – K. Sanders (Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - PE Credit Recovery – M. Kerrigan (meet by West Gym)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School – S. Verstraete (B325)

4:00 p.m.  - Girls Varsity Bowling – Rock Island High School (H)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – United Township High School (T)

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 16  - Early Release – 2:00 p.m.

1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. - District Nurses Meeting – K. Nelson (B128

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - After School Tutoring (B325)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - Sports Unlimited – K. Sanders (Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. - Line O’Type Press Night – H. Norcross (B206)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – United Township High School (H)

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17

Period 2 - Teen Parenting – M. Woods (B131)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Articulation Meeting – A. Ryser (B131)

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. - A. Hrycyk (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - Sports Unlimited – K. Sanders (Cafeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School- S. Verstraete (B325)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Alleman High School (T)

6:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Alleman High School (T)

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 18

8:30 a.m. - Counseling Department Meeting – A. Ryser (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - Sports Unlimited – K. Sanders (Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - GSA Meeting – J. Cook-Gregory (E311)

4:45 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Sterling Tournament (T)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Sterling Tournament (T)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Sophomore Basketball – Galesburg High School (T)

7:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Galesburg High School (T)

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 19

TBA - Girls Varsity Bowling – Rockford East Invite (T)

5:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. - Encore Tournament – C. Vo (E. Gym, Café & Various Rooms)

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – D. Rankovich (B226)

9:00 a.m. - Boys Freshman Wrestling – DeKalb Quad (T)

9:00 a.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – North Scott High School (T)

10:00 a.m. - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Rockford East Invite (T)

10:00 a.m. - Boys Sophomore Basketball – IA/IL Shootout (H)

10:30 a.m. - Boys Freshman Basketball – North Scott High School (T)

12:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Sterling Tournament (T)

1:00 p.m.  - Girls Varsity Basketball – Sterling Tournament (T)

2:15 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Sterling Tournament (T)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. - QC Ballet Folklorico – L. Martinez (Auditorium)

3:15 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – IA/IL Shootout (T)

5:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Sterling Tournament (T)

 

Happy Holidays!

 

Weekly Bulletin December 7 – December 12, 2015

December 9th, 2015 by dwoods

MONDAY, DECEMBER 7

All Day - Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (Auditoriuim)

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. - IEP – R. Heiar (B118)

8:30 a.m. - Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4 - Natural Helpers – B. Thompson (B131)

2:00 p.m. - Dual Credit Meeting – A. Hoover (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. - Chess Practice – D. Thompson (E204)

3:00 p.m. - IEP – S. Correll (B128)

3:15 p.m.  - Talent Show Practice (Auditorium)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Freshman Basketball – Rock Island High School (T)

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER  8

All Day - Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

7:00 a.m. - Student Recognition – D. McGuire (Cafeteria)

7:30 a.m. - Help Desk Meeting – J. Bohnsack (B321)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

Period 3 - Grief Group – A. Hoover (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - PE Credit Recovery – M. Kerrigan (meet by West Gym)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

3:15 p.m.  - AR Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School- S. Verstraete (B325)

4:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Bowling – Galesburg High School (H)

6:00 p.m.  - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Davenport North High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – Pleasant Valley High School (T)

7:00 p.m. - Winter Choir Concert – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9  - Early Release – 2:00 p.m.

All Day  - Orchestra Rehearsal – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - After School Tutoring (B325)

2:10 p.m. - Faculty Meeting – D. McGuire (Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. - Line O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Talent Show Practice – C. Shelton (Auditorium)

6:00 p.m. - Boys JV Wrestling – Geneseo High School (T)

7:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – Geneseo High School (T)

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10  - SHARE JOYS

All Day - Orchestra Rehearsal – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. - Line O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School- S. Verstraete (B325)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Galesburg High School (H)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Galesburg High School (H)

6:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Galesburg High School (H)

7:00 p.m. - MHS & 8th Grade Orchestra Fest – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 11 - SHARE JOYS

8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. - DRS – J. Ehlers (B118)

Period 7 - Talent Show – C. Shelton (Auditorium)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - GSA Meeting – J. Cook-Gregory (E311)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Sophomore Basketball – United Township High School (T)

7:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – United Township High School (T)

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12

7:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. - A.C.T. Testing – T. Sanders   (B-Wing 3rd Floor)

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – D. Rankovich (B226)

9:00 a.m. - Boys JV Wrestling – Ottawa JV Invite (T)

9:30 a.m.  - Boys Varsity Wrestling – Prospect Invite (T)

9:30 a.m. - Girls Varsity Bowling – UTHS Invite (T)

11:00 a.m.  - Boys Freshman Basketball – Bettendorf High School (T)

11:00 a.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – Rock Island High School (T)

1:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Washington High School, IA (T)

2:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Washington High School, IA (T)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Sophomore Basketball – Joliet Central High School (H)

6:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Joliet Central High School (H)

 

Weekly Bulletin – November 30 – December 5, 2015

November 30th, 2015 by dwoods

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 30

8:30 a.m. - Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Parent Meeting – T. Denman (B131)

Period 4  - Natural Helpers – B. Thompson (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. - Chess Practice – D. Thompson (E204)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Swimming Potluck – A. Hrycyk (Cafeteria)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – Galesburg High School (T)

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER  1

7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. - Senior Portraits – S. Hafner (Auditorium Lobby)

9:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

Period 6  - Grief Group – A. Hoover (B131)

2:15 p.m. - Department Chair – D. McGuire (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.  - Sports Unlimited – K. Sanders (Gymnastics Room)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.  - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School (B325)

5:30 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Dunlap High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Boys JV Wrestling – Sterling High School (H)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – Geneseo High School (H)

7:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – Sterling High School (H)

7:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Dunlap High School (T)

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 2   - Early Release – 2:00 p.m.

All Day  - Band Rehearsal – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

7:00 a.m.  - Donut Eating Contest – A. Ryser (E. Gym)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - After School Tutoring (B325)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Sophomore Wrestling – Rock Island High School (H)

6:30 p.m. - Share Joys PTSA Auction – K. Head (Brix – Moline)

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3

All Day  - Band Rehearsal – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

Period 2  - Mock Interviews – P. Gross (Auditorium Lobby)

4:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Bowling – United Township High School (T)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – United Township High School (H)

6:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – United Township High School (H)

7:00 p.m.  - MHS & 8th Grade Band Festival – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4

All Day  - Vision & Hearing Rescreening – J. Carr/A. Hoogheem (B131)

Period 2 - Mock Interviews – P. Gross (Auditorium Lobby)

Period 5 - Teen Parenting – M. Woods (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - GSSA Meeting – J. Cook-Gregory (E311)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Sophomore Basketball – Rock Island High School (H)

7:30 p.m.  - Boys Varsity Basketball – Rock Island High School (H)

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – A. Ockie (B226)

9:00 a.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – Normal C/Pekin/Plainfield S/Normal W (T)

9:00 a.m. - Girls Varsity Bowling – Kewanee Invite (T)

10:00 a.m. - Girls Freshman Basketball – Sterling High School (H)

11:00 a.m.  - Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving – Macomb Invite (T)

11:30 a.m. - Boys Freshman Basketball – Quincy Senior High School (H)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Sophomore Basketball – North Scott High School (H)

6:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – North Scott High School (H)

 

Education is the key to unlocking the world, a passport to freedom.” - Oprah Winfrey

Weekly Bulletin – November 23 – November 28, 2015

November 23rd, 2015 by dwoods

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 23  - NO SCHOOL

7:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament (T)

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER  24  - NO SCHOOL

5:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Rock Island High School (T)

6:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Rock Island High School (T)

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 25  - NO SCHOOL

5:00 p.m. - Boys JV Wrestling – Moline JV Quad (H)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – UT Duals (T)

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26  - NO SCHOOL – THANKSGIVING – BUILDING CLOSED

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27 - NO SCHOOL – BUILDING CLOSED

9:00 a.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament (T)

10:00 a.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Morton Tournament (T)

3:15 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Morton Tournament (T)

7:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament (H)

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 28

9:00 a.m. - Girls Varsity Bowling – Rock Island Invite (T)

9:30 a.m. - Boys Freshman Wrestling – Rockford East Freshman Tournament (T)

12:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Wrestling – Alton High School (H)

12:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament (T)

1:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Morton Tournament (T)

5:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Basketball – Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament (T)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Morton Tournament (T)

 

Happy Thanksgiving!

 

Weekly Bulletin – November 16 – November 21, 2015

November 16th, 2015 by dwoods

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 16

8:30 a.m. - Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4  - Natural Helpers – B. Thompson (B131)

12:20 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. - IEP – T. Myers (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. - Chess Practice – D. Thompson (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.  - Natural Helpers - A. Hoover (B131)

6:00 p.m. - Cross Country Potluck (Cafeteria)

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER  17

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. - Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

9:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

Period 4 - Grief Group – A. Hoover (B131)

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. - Attendance Meeting – R. Sanchez (B128)

2:15 p.m. - Department Chair – D. McGuire (B131)

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - A. Hrycyk (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - Line O’Type Mandatory Staff Meeting – H. Norcross (B206)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - BHC Exit Exam/Retake – K. MacLennan (B218)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.  - Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School (B325)

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Encorè – C. Vo (E204)

4:00 p.m.  - MESPA (Library)

6:00 p.m. - Volleyball Potluck (Cafeteria)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Basketball – Champaign Central High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Freshmen Basketball – Alleman High School (H)

7:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Basketball – Champaign Central High School (T)

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 18  - Early Release – 2:00 p.m.

1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. - District Nurses Meeting – K. Nelson (B128)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - After School Tutoring (B325)

2:10 p.m. - Faculty Meeting – D. McGuire (Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Data Teams – W. Cabel (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School (B325)

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 19

Period 3 - Teen Parenting – M. Woods (B131)

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20

TBA  - Girls Varsity Swimming & Diving – IHSA State (T)

All Day  - Vision & Hearing Testing – A. Hoogheem (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - GSA Meeting – J. Cook-Gregory (E311)

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 21

TBA - Girls Varsity Swimming & Diving – IHSA State (T)

 

There are no speed limits on the road to excellence.

Weekly Bulletin November 9 – November 14, 2015

November 9th, 2015 by dwoods

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 9

All Day  - Jazz Band Rehearsal – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

8:30 a.m. - Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4  - Natural Helpers – B. Thompson (B131)

Period 5 - IEP – T. Myers (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.  - Line O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - IEP – L. Beckwith (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. - Chess Practice – D. Thompson (E204)

6:00 p.m. - Board Meeting (Hamilton)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.  - Drama Boosters (E204)

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER  10                        

All Day - Jazz Band Rehearsal – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

7:30 a.m. - Help Desk Meeting – J. Bohnsack (B321)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. - Line O’Type Press Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:10 p.m.  - AR Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

7:00 p.m.  - Jazz Concert – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 11 - NO SCHOOL – VETERAN’S DAY

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12

All Day  - Lit & Lang II – K. MacLennan (Auditorium)

Period 2  - Teen Parenting – M. Woods (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Sports Unlimited – K. Sanders (Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Variety Show Tryouts – C. Shelton (Auditorium)

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13

All Day - Lit & Lang II – K. MacLennan (Auditorium)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Scholastic Bowl Set Up – H. Anderson (E Wing & J Wing 2nd Floor)

5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. - Drama Boosters Trivia Night (Cafeteria)

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14

All Day - IMEA Concert at Augustana

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – M. Trigueros (B226)

8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. - F/S Scholastic Bowl Tournament – H. Anderson (E Wing & J Wing 2nd Floor)

1:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Swimming & Diving – IHSA Sectional – United Township H. S. (T)

 

“Failure is the condiment that gives success its flavor.” – Truman Capote

Weekly Bulletin – November 2, 2015 – November 7, 2015

November 6th, 2015 by dwoods

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 2  

8:30 a.m. - Cabinet Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4  - Natural Helpers – B. Thompson (B131)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER  3

8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. - IEP – Bauer (B118)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B128)

2:15 p.m. - Department Chair Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Drama Club – C. Vo (E204)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Varsity Academic Team Practice – H. Anderson (E102)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - JV Academic Team Practice – K. Anderson (E314)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Tennis Potluck – J. McCracken (Cafeteria)

7:00 p.m. - Share Joys Kickoff Meeting – A. Ryser (Auditorium Lobby)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4 - Early Dismissal – 11:10 a.m.

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - After School Tutoring (B325)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. - Line O’Type Work Night (Publications Office)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Soccer Potluck – R. Sanchez (Cafeteria)

6:30 p.m. - PTSA Meeting – K. Head (B131)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5                        

Period 1 - Orchestra – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

Period 2 - Teen Parenting – M. Woods (B131)

Period 5 - Orchestra – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. - IEP – S. Bauer (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.  - Line O’Type Work Night (Publications Office)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6                              

All Day  - Blood Drive – C. Larson (West Gym)

All Day  -PE Classes (Auditorium)

 SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7

TBA - Boys & Girls Varsity Cross Country – Detweiller Park, Peoria (T)

All Day  - IMEA Jazz Festival – Farmington High School (T)

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – D. Rankovich (B226)
9:00 a.m.  - Girls Varsity Diving – WB6 Meet (H)

12:00 - Girls Varsity Swimming – WB6 Meet (H)

 

“The greatest sign of success for a teacher … is to be able to say, ‘The students are now working as if I did not exist.’ ” – Maria Montessori