Weekly Bulletin – June 8, – June 13, 2015

June 8th, 2015 by dwoods

 MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week of June 8 – June 13, 2015

 

MONDAY, JUNE 8

All Day   - Mary Griffin (B128)

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 9

All Day  - Mary Griffin (B128)

All Day  - Phil Rhea (B118)

3:00 p.m.  - Alex Hallene Scholarship (B131)

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 10

All Day  - Mary Griffin (B128)

All Day  - Phil Rhea (B118)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  - D. Snyder (B128)

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 11

All Day  - Mary Griffin (B128)

6:00 p.m.  - Softball Banquet (Cafeteria)

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 12

All Day  - Mary Griffin (B128)

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 13

 

 

“A teacher affects eternity; he can never tell where his influence stops. ~Henry Adam

 

Weekly Bulletin – June 1 – June 6, 2015

June 1st, 2015 by dwoods

MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week of June 1 – June 6, 2015

 

MONDAY, JUNE 1

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.   Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  JDMS Recognition Meeting – L. Martinez (Auditorium)

6:00 p.m.   Boys Tennis Potluck – T. Rosenthal (Cafeteria)

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 2

4:30 p.m.   Girls Varsity Softball – IHSA Sectionals – Normal West (T)

6:00 p.m.   Boys Track Potluck – T. Rosenthal (Cafeteria)

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3

Period 1-4   Regular Bell Schedule

12:20 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.   Period 5

1:05 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.    Period 6

1:50 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  Period 7 Finals

6:00 p.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – IHSA Sectional – Illinois Wesleyan (T)

6:00 p.m.   Girls Soccer Potluck – R. Sanchez (Cafeteria)

7:00 p.m.    JDMS 8th Grade Recognition (Doors Open @ 6 p.m.) (Auditorium)

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 4  - No Lunches Served

8:10 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.   Period 1 Finals

9:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.   Period 2 Finals

10:50 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Period 3 Finals

11:30 p.m.  Retirement Tea Set-up – M. Nelson (Cafeteria)

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  Retirement Tea – M. Nelson (Cafeteria)

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 5  - No Lunches Served - LAST DAY OF SCHOOL

8:10 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.  Period 4 Finals

9:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.  Period 5 Finals

10:50 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Period 6 Finals

3:00 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.  All Staff Meeting – D. McGuire (Cafeteria)

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 6

11:00 a.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – IHSA Sectionals – Illinois Wesleyan (T)

11:00 a.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – IHSA Sectionals – Normal West (T)

 

Weekly Bulletin – May 25, 2015 – May 31, 201

May 26th, 2015 by dwoods

MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week of May 25 – May 30, 2015

 

MONDAY, MAY 25     Memorial Day – No School

11:00 a.m.   Boys Varsity Baseball – Assumption High School (T)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26

Period 1 - 5   Regular Schedule For All Students

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.   Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B131)

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.   Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

1:15 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.  Period 6 Senior Finals

2:10 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  Period 7 Senior Finals

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.  Staff Gown Distribution – D. James – Moments with Class (B118)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – IHSA Regional (H)

6:00 p.m.  Board Meeting (Coolidge Professional Development Room)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27

Period 1 - 2   Regular Schedule For All Students

10:00 a.m.   M. Wells Meeting (B118)

10:00 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.  Period 3 Senior Finals – Regular Schedule for Grade 9-11 Students

11:25 a.m. – 12:15 a.m. Period 4 Senior Finals – Class with Seniors Take 1st Lunch –

Regular Schedule for Grade 9-11 Students

12:20 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.   Period 5 Senior Finals – Regular Schedule for Grade 9-11 Students

Seniors Dismissed after Period 5

Period 6 & 7                       Regular Schedule for Grade 9-11 Students

Period 7                              Rising Star – D. Sommers (B131)

3:10 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.  Faculty Meeting – D. McGuire (Cafeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Yearbook Meeting – L. Martinez (B128)

4:30 p.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – IHSA Regional (T)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – IHSA Regional (H)

6:00 p.m.  Choir Banquet – C. Callahan (Cafeteria)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28

TBA   Boys Varsity Tennis – IHSA State Meet (T)

TBA    Boys Varsity Track & Field – IHSA State Meet (T)

8:10 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.   Period 1 Senior Finals – Regular Schedule for Grade 9-11 Students

9:00 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.   Period 2 Senior Finals – Regular Schedule for Grade 9-11 Students

Seniors Dismissed after Period 2

Period 3 – 7   Regular Schedule for Grade 9-11 Students

3:15 p.m.        Rti(b) Meeting – D. Brown (B131)

6:00 p.m.       Girls Track Banquet J. Bohnsack (Cafeteria)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29

TBA   Boys Varsity Tennis – IHSA State Meet (T)

TBA   Boys Varsity Track & Field – IHSA State Meet (T)

Period 1  Speech – T. Gosa (B118)

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  Commencement Practice (Wharton Field House)

7:00 p.m.   Commencement (Wharton Field House)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30

TBA  Boys Varsity Tennis – IHSA State Meet (T)

TBA  Boys Varsity Track & Field – IHSA State Meet (T)

11:00 a.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – IHSA Regional Finals (T)

11:00 a.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – IHSA Regional Finals (H) 

 

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“The world is more malleable than you think and it’s waiting for you to hammer it into shape” ~ Bono

 

Weekly Bulletin – May 18, 2015 – May 23, 2015

May 18th, 2015 by dwoods

MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week of May 18 – May 23, 2015

 

MONDAY, MAY 18

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.   Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4    Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.   Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

4:30 p.m.   Girls Freshman Softball – Rock Falls High School (T)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.  Football Parent Meeting – M. Tracey (Cafeteria)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 19

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B131)

2:10 p.m.  Department Chair Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Varsity Soccer – IHSA Regional (T)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – Geneseo High School (H)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Sophomore Softball – Geneseo High School (H)

7:00 p.m.  Convocation (Auditorium)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 20

All Day   Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

3:00 p.m.  Yearbook Distribution – S. Hafner (Library)

4:30 p.m.   Boys Varsity Baseball – Sterling High School (T)

4:30 p.m.   Boys Sophomore Baseball – Sterling High School (T)

4:30 p.m.   Girls Varsity Softball – Alleman High School (T)

4:30 p.m.   Girls Sophomore Softball – Alleman High School (T)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 21

All Day   Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

4:30 p.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – Galesburg High School (H)

4:30 p.m.  Boys Sophomore Baseball – Galesburg High School (H)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – Sterling High School (T)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Sophomore Softball – Sterling High School (T)

7:00 p.m.  Project Graduation Meeting – A. Baker (B131)

7:30 p.m.  Choir Concert – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 22

TBA  Girls Varsity Track & Field – IHSA State (T)

Period 1   Speech – T. Gosa (B118)

Period 4   Authentic Voices Tea – A. Hoover/S. Dell (B131)

3:00 p.m.  Boys Varsity Track & Field – IHSA Sectional (Normal West) (T)

3:30 p.m.  Boys Varsity Tennis – IHSA Sectional (H)

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.  Instrumental Banquet – Z. Morton (Cafeteria)

5:00 p.m.  Girls Varsity Soccer – IHSA Regional (T)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 23

TBA  Boys Varsity Track & Field – IHSA Sectional (T)

8:30 a.m.   Boys Varsity Tennis – IHSA Sectional (T)

10:00 a.m.  Boys Sophomore Baseball – LaSalle-Peru High School (T)

10:00 a.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – McHenry/Limestone/LW Central (T)

11:00 a.m.   Boys Varsity Baseball – Saint Viator High School (T)

12:00 p.m.  Boys Sophomore Baseball – LaSalle-Peru High School (T)

1:00 p.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – Saint Viator High School (T)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weekly Bulletin – May 11, 2015 – May 16, 2015

May 11th, 2015 by dwoods

                            

MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week of May 11 – May 16, 2015

 

MONDAY, MAY 11

All Day   Band Rehearsal – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.  Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4   Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

Period 6   Child Development – L. Clancy (B118)

2:00 p.m.  Handbook Meeting – L. Martinez (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.   LO’T Work Night – Norcross (Publications Office)

3:00 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – Normal Community High School (H)

3:30 p.m.   Girls Sophomore Softball – Normal Community High School (H)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

4:30 p.m.  Boys Freshman Baseball – Geneseo High School (H)

5:00 p.m.  Boys Sophomore Track & Field – Moline F/S Invite (H)

5:00 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – Normal Community High School (H)

5:00 p.m.  Girls Sophomore Softball – Normal Community High School (H)

6:00 p.m.   School Board Meeting at Bicentennial

 

TUESDAY, MAY 12

All Day   Band Rehearsal – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

All Day   Art Show – J. Ryser (East Gym)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B131)

Period 5 & 6  PARCC Testing – L. Beckwith (B131)

2:30 p.m.  DRS – L. Beckwith (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.   LO’T Press Night – Norcross (Publications Office)

3:15 p.m.  AR Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

4:30 p.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – Sherrard High School (T)

4:30 p.m.  Boys Varsity Tennis – Galesburg High School (T)

4:30 p.m.  Boys JV Tennis – Galesburg High School (T)

4:30 p.m.   Boys Sophomore Baseball – Sherrard High School (T)

7:00 p.m.   Band & Orchestra Concert – Z. Morton (Auditorium)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 13

All Day  FACS Luncheon Set Up – P. Gross (Auditorium Lobby)

12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  Counseling Meeting – M. Woods (B128)

Period 5 & 6   PARCC Testing – L. Beckwith (B131)

4:30 p.m.  Boys Freshman Baseball – Rock Island High School (T)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – Rock Island High School (T)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Sophomore Softball – Rock Island High School (T)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 14

All Day    FACS Luncheon Set Up & Luncheon – P. Gross (Aud Lobby)

Period 1 & 2   PARCC Testing – L. Beckwith (B131)

4:30 p.m.   Girls Varsity Softball – Morrison High School (T)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Sophomore Softball – Morrison High School (T)

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.  Driver’s Ed Parent Meeting – K. Gorgal (Cafeteria)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 15

Period 1   Speech – T. Gosa (B118)

Period 1 & 2   PARCC Testing – L. Beckwith (B131)

Period 4 & 5  Grief Group (B131)

2:00 p.m.  Girls Varsity Track & Field – IHSA Sectional – O’Fallon (T)

4:00 p.m.   Boys Varsity Track & Field – WB6 Track Invite – Rock Island (T)

4:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.   Thespian Induction (Auditorium)

4:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.  Drama Banquet (Cafeteria)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 16

All Day   Encore – C. Vo (Auditorium)

8:00 p.m. – 11:00 a.m.   Saturday School – A. Ochkie (B226)

9:00 a.m.  Boys Varsity Tennis – WB6 Tournament – Alleman (T)

10:00 a.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – LaSalle Peru Invite (T)

11:00 a.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – Morton High School (T)

11:00 a.m.   Boys Sophomore Baseball – Morton High School (T)

1:00 p.m.   Boys Varsity Baseball – Morton High School (T)

1:00 p.m.   Boys Sophomore Baseball – Morton High School (T)

2:30 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – LaSalle Peru Invite (T)

Weekly Bulletin – April 20 – April 25, 2015

April 20th, 2015 by dwoods

MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN - UPDATED

Week of April 20 – April 25, 2015

 

MONDAY, APRIL 20

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.  Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4  Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  Class Ring Orders – Dustin James (Auditorium Lobby)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.   Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

4:30 p.m.  Boys Freshman Baseball – Rock Island High School (H)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – Alleman High School (T)

4:30 p.m.  Girls JV Track & Field – UTHS Quad (T)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Sophomore Softball – Alleman High School (T)

6:30 p.m.   Student Congress Meeting – C. Larson (Cafeteria)

TUESDAY, APRIL 21

All Day  5th Grade Honors Choir Practice – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.   DRS – Deb Girard (A152)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B131)

2:10 p.m.  Department Chair Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  English Interviews – D. McGuire (B128)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

4:30 p.m.  Girls JV Soccer – Quincy Senior High School (T)

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.  Sophomore Parent Meeting – T. Sanders (B327)

5:00 p.m.  Boys JV Track & Field – Moline JV Invite (H)

6:00 p.m.  Girls Varsity Soccer – Quincy Senior High School (T)

7:00 p.m.  5th Grade Choir Concert – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

7:00 p.m.   Project Graduation Meeting – A. Baker (B131)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22

11:00 a.m.  IEP Meeting – M. Wells (B118)

Period 7  Rising Star – D. Sommers (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.   Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.  English Interviews – D. McGuire (B128)

THURSDAY, APRIL 23

Period 3  Teen Parenting Meeting – M. Woods (B131)

3:10 p.m.  Chartwells Meeting – L. Martinez (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.  Teacher Evaluation Presentation – C. Moore (Auditorium)

4:15 p.m.  Boys Varsity Tennis – Alleman High School (T)

4:15 p.m.  Boys JV Tennis – Alleman High School (T)

4:30 p.m.    Boys Varsity Baseball – Alleman High School (H)

4:30 p.m.  Boys  Sophomore Baseball – Alleman High School (H)

4:30 p.m.  Girls Freshman Softball – United Township High School (T)

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.  English Interviews – D. McGuire (B128)

FRIDAY, APRIL 24

Period 1  Speech – T. Gosa (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. One Act Festival Rehearsal – K. Griesenbeck (Auditorium)

4:00 p.m.  Boys Varsity Tennis – Downers Grove South High School (T)

4:00 p.m.  Boys Varsity Track & Field – Rock Island Invite (T)

4:00 p.m.   Boys Sophomore Tennis – Rock Island Invite (T)

4:30 p.m.   Boys Varsity Baseball – Macomb High School (H)

4:30 p.m.    Boys Sophomore Baseball – Macomb High School (H)

4:30 p.m.    Boys Freshman Baseball – United Township High School (T)

4:30 p.m.    Girls Varsity Track & Field – Dixon Invite (T)

5:00 p.m.    Girls JV Soccer – Morton High School (T)

5:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.  MPSF Spring Gala (City View Celebrations)

7:00 p.m.  Girls Varsity Soccer – Morton High School (T)

SATURDAY, APRIL 25

8:00 a.m.  Saturday School – T. Myers (B226)

8:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Tennis – Prospect Invite (T)

10:30 a.m. Boys Sophomore Tennis – York Duals (T)

11:00 a.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – United Township High School (H)

11:00 a.m.  Boys Sophomore Baseball – United Township High School (H)

11:00 a.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – United Township High School (T)

11:00 a.m.  Girls Sophomore Softball – United Township High School (T)

1:00 p.m.  Boys Varsity Baseball – United Township High School (H)

1:00 p.m.   Boys Sophomore Baseball – United Township High School (H)

1:00 p.m.  Girls Varsity Softball – United Township High School (T)

1:00 p.m.  Girls Sophomore Softball – United Township High School (T)

4:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.  One Act Play Festival – K. Griesenbeck (Auditorium)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weekly Bulletin – March 23 – March 28, 2015

March 23rd, 2015 by dwoods

 MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

 

MONDAY, MARCH 23

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.  - Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4  -  Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

Period 7  - Single Section Meeting – W. Cabel (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.  - LO’T Meeting – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

4:30 p.m.  - Girls JV Soccer – Geneseo High School (H)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Soccer – Geneseo High School (H)

6:00 p.m.  - School Board Meeting - Professional Development Room – Coolidge

6:30 p.m.  - Student Congress Meeting – C. Larson (Cafeteria)

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 24

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

4:30 p.m.  - Girls Varsity Softball – Geneseo High School (T)

4:20 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Softball – Geneseo High School (T)

7:00 p.m. - Project Graduation Meeting – A. Baker (B131)

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25

All Day  - Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

Period 7 - Rising Star – D. Sommers (B131)

3:10 p.m. - Faculty Meeting – D. McGuire (Cafeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

4:30 p.m. - Boys Freshman Baseball – Alleman High School (T)

4:30 p.m. - Girls Varsity Softball – Ottawa Township High School (T)

4:30 p.m.  - Girls Sophomore Softball – Ottawa Township High School (T)

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 26

All Day  - Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

2:00 p.m.  - ELA Meeting – D. McGuire (B128)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

7:30 p.m. - Choir Pops Concert – C. Callahan (Auditorium)

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27  - Third Quarter Ends

Period 1  - Speech – T. Gosa (B118)

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  - Tina Denman (B128)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  - Attendance Meeting – R. Sanchez (B131)

4:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Tennis – University High School – Normal (H)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Softball – Edwardsville High School (T)

6:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Baseball – Limestone Tournament (T)

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – A. Ciucci (B226)

8:30 a.m. - Boys Varsity Tennis – RI Invite (T)

8:30 a.m.  - Boys JV Tennis – RI Invite (T)

9:00 a.m. - Boys Varsity Track & Field – Sterling Invite (T)

9:00 a.m. - Girls Varsity Track & Field – Sterling Invite (T)

10:00 a.m.  - Girls Varsity Softball – O’Fallon High School (T)

11:00 a.m. - Boys Sophomore Baseball – Limestone Community High School (T)

11:00 a.m. - Girls JV Soccer – Normal West High School (H)

12:00 p.m.  - Girls Varsity Softball – O’Fallon High School (T)

12:30 p.m.  - Girls Varsity Soccer – Normal West High School (H)

1:00 p.m.  - Boys Sophomore Baseball – Limestone Community High School (T)

2:00 p.m. - Boys Varsity Baseball – Limestone Tournament (T)

Weekly Bulletin – March 16 – March 21, 2015

March 16th, 2015 by dwoods

MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week of March 16 – March 21, 2015

MONDAY, MARCH 16

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

All Day  - Testing – J. Ulam (B118)

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.  - Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4  - Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

Period 5 & 6  - Testing – R. Reade (B131)

Period 5, 6 & 7  - Testing – L. Beckwith (B128)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School - English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.  - Soccer Parent Meeting – R. Sanchez (Cafeteria)

TUESDAY, MARCH 17

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B131)

Period 5  -  IEP -  K. Sanders (B118)

Period 5 & 6  - Testing – R. Reade (B131)

Period 5 & 6  - Testing – A. Hrycyk (A152)

Period 5, 6, & 7  - Testing – L. Beckwith (B128)

2:10 p.m. - Department Chair Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

5:00 p.m.  - Boys Varsity Track & Field – Sterling/Dixon (T)

5:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Track & Field – Sterling/Dixon (T)

6:00 p.m.  - Boys Basketball Potluck – J. Schimmel (Cafeteria)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. - Dental Bus – A. Hoogheem (Visitor’s Parking Lot – West Side)

Period 5 & 6  - Testing – R. Reade (B131)

Period 5 & 6  - Testing – A. Hrycyk (B118)

Period 5, 6, & 7 - Testing – L. Beckwith (B128)

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.  -  Meeting – L. Martinez (B322)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

6:00 p.m. - Cheer Potluck – T. Holman (Cafeteria)

THURSDAY, MARCH 19

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

Period 2 &3  - Testing – L. Beckwith (B128)

Period 5 & 6  - Testing – A. Hrycyk (B118)

Period 5 & 6  - Testing – R. Reade (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.  - LO’T Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.   - Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

7:30 p.m. - Spring Musical (Auditorium)

FRIDAY, MARCH 20

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

Period 1  - Speech – T. Gosa (B118)

Period 2 & 3  - Testing – Beckwith (B128)

Period 5 & 6  - Testing – Reade (B131)

7:30 p.m.  - Spring Musical (Auditorium)

SATURDAY, MARCH 21

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  - Saturday School – A. Ciucci (B226)

10:00 a.m.  - Boys Varsity Track & Field – Galesburg Indoor (T)

10:00 a.m. - Girls Varsity Track & Field – Galesburg Indoor (T)

11:00 a.m.  - Girls Varsity Softball – Sandburg High School (H)

11:00 a.m.  - Girls JV Soccer – Normal Community High School (T)

11:00 a.m.  - Girls Sophomore Softball – Sandburg High School (H)

12:00 p.m.  - Boys Varsity Tennis – Metamora Invite (T)

12:30 p.m. - Boys Varsity Baseball – Normal West/Oak Forest (T)

12:30 p.m.  - Girls Varsity Soccer – Normal Community High School (T)

1:00 p.m. - Girls Varsity Softball – Sandburg High School (H)

1:00 p.m. - Girls Sophomore Softball – Sandburg High School (H)

3:00 p.m.                                                    Boys Varsity Baseball – Normal West/Oak Forest (T)

7:30 p.m.                                                    Spring Musical (Auditorium)

Weekly Bulletin March 9 – March 14, 2015

March 9th, 2015 by dwoods

 MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week of March 9 – March 14, 2015

 

MONDAY, MARCH 9

All Day - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

Periods 2 & 3  - Testing – Hrycyk (B118)

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. - Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4  - Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

Periods 4-7  - Repair Work – D. Snyder (B128)

Period 7 - D. Snyder (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School - English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

6:00 p.m.  - School Board Meeting (Coolidge Professional Development Room)

6:30 p.m.  - Student Congress Meeting – C. Larson (Cafeteria)

7:00 p.m.  - Drama Boosters – Griesenbeck (E204)

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 10

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

All Day  - SPED Testing – J. Ulam (B128)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  - Problem Solving Team – L. Martinez (B131)

3:15 p.m.  - AR Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

6:00 p.m. - Girls Basketball Potluck – S. Ford (Cafeteria)

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.  - Testing – J. Ulam (B128)

12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  - Counseling Meeting – M. Woods (B128)

Periods 5 & 6  - Authentic Voices – A. Hoover (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

7:00 p.m.  - Baseball Officials Meeting – T. Rosenthal (B131)

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 12

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

All Day  - SPED Testing – J. Ulam (B128)

Period 3  - Teen Parenting – M. Woods (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Rotary Scholarship & Leadership Presentation (E204)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  - Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.  - Soccer Parent Meeting – R. Sanchez (Cafeteria)

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

All Day  - SPED Testing – J. Ulam (B128)

Period 1  - Speech – T. Gosa (B118)

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 14

All Day  - Blackout for Musical (Auditorium)

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Saturday School – A. Ciucci (B226)

 

March 2 – March 7, 201

March 3rd, 2015 by dwoods

MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week of March 2 – March 7, 2015

 

MONDAY, MARCH 2

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.    Cabinet – D. McGuire (B128)

Period 4   Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

2:10 p.m.  Department Chair Meeting – D. McGuire (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.     Interviews - D. McGuire (B128)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.     Night School - English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

7:00 p.m.    Boys Varsity Basketball – IHSA Regions (H)

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 3

8:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.    Grade 11 ACT Testing

1:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.   Period 1 for Grades 9, 10 & 12

1:50 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.   Period 2 for Grades 9, 10 & 12

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.   Period 3 for Grades 9, 10 & 12

3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.    Interviews - D. McGuire (B128)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.    Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

4:00 p.m.   Boys Varsity Track & Field – QC Indoor (T)

4:00 p.m.   Girls Varsity Track & Field – QC Indoor (T)

6:00 p.m.   Boys Varsity Basketball – IHSA Regional (H)

6:00 p.m.   Boys Swimming Potluck (Cafeteria)

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.   Grade 11 WorkKeys Testing

11:20 a.m. – 12:40 p.m.   Period 4 for Grades  9, 10 & 12

12:45 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.   Period 5 for Grades 9, 10 & 12

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.     Period 6 for Grades 9, 10 & 12

2:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.     Period 7 for Grades 9, 10 & 12

2:25 p.m.    Curriculum Meeting – W. Cabel (B131)

3:20 p.m.     District Risk Management Team – L. Martinez (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.   Night School – English – M. Woods (B326 & B327)

4:00 p.m.   Boys Varsity Track & Field – QC Indoor (T)

4:00 p.m.   Girls Varsity Track & Field – QC Indoor (T)

6:00 p.m.   Wrestling Potluck – T. Thompson (Cafeteria)

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 5

Period 3   Teen Parenting – M. Woods (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.   Sports Unlimited – K. Sanders (Caeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.   Night School – Social Studies – T. Sanders (B226)

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 6

All Day    Natural Helpers Retreat – A. Hoover

Period 1   Speech – T. Gosa (B118)

Period 4   Graduation Announcement Distribution – Dustin James (Auditorium Lobby)

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.   Encore Dessert Theatre – C. Vo (Auditorium & Cafeteria)

7:00 p.m.  Boys Varsity Basketball – IHSA Regional (H)

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

All Day   Natural Helpers Retreat – A. Hoover

All Day    Solo Ensemble State @ RIHS

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  Saturday School – A. Ciucci (B226)

 

“If there is no struggle, there is no progress.” ~ Frederick Douglass